Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- unsweetened chocolate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Bittersweet Choco-late Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Brown Sugar, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Soybean Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix - 16.75 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


