Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Flavored Melting Wafers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl lacto esters

glyceryl lacto esters

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Glyceryl Lacto Esters), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Allergens: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, And Egg.

Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Flavored Melting Wafers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnackingTopping