Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Squares Vegetarian?

Description
Rich dark chocolate paired with cool peppermint creates a contrast of bittersweet depth and sharp mint; texture combines smooth snap and crunchy peppermint pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, holiday treat, baking garnish, or gift; reviewers note strong flavor, convenient portioning, and pleasing balance, though some find the mint intense.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate paired with cool peppermint creates a contrast of bittersweet depth and sharp mint; texture combines smooth snap and crunchy peppermint pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, holiday treat, baking garnish, or gift; reviewers note strong flavor, convenient portioning, and pleasing balance, though some find the mint intense.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Rice Syrup. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


