Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milk fat
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural and artificial flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq - As
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


