Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk fat
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq - As
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Squares With Caramel Sea Salt, 0.53 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


