Is Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, seasonal peppermint confections deliver a pronounced mint flavor with contrasting crisp and melting textures; reviewers note satisfying snap and smooth melt, convenient single-serve sizing, and attractive holiday packaging. Common uses include quick seasonal snacking, gifting, stocking stuffer additions, and occasional dessert or beverage garnish during winter celebrations at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (Color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup

Check Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Holiday Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Squares Small Bag - 0.83oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping