Is Ghirardelli Hot Cocoa Mix Classic Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- semisweet chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Egg, Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check Ghirardelli Hot Cocoa Mix Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Hot Cocoa Mix Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


