Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Bar Hazelnut Heaven With Roasted Hazelnuts - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
This dark chocolate bar delivers bold, intense cocoa flavor with warm toasted-nut notes and a satisfying crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or used in baking, reviewers note rich depth, pleasant crunch, and consistent quality, while a few mention portions and sweetness can vary by taste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dark chocolate bar delivers bold, intense cocoa flavor with warm toasted-nut notes and a satisfying crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or used in baking, reviewers note rich depth, pleasant crunch, and consistent quality, while a few mention portions and sweetness can vary by taste.
Ingredients
semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin -- an emulsifier, vanilla), hazelnuts
Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Bar Hazelnut Heaven With Roasted Hazelnuts - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Bar Hazelnut Heaven With Roasted Hazelnuts - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Bar Hazelnut Heaven With Roasted Hazelnuts - 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


