Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Deep, intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and minimal sweetness; smooth, dense texture that melts slowly with a firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a concentrated snack, palate cleanser, or baking ingredient and paired with coffee or red wine. Reviewers note consistent richness, refined quality, and strong dark-chocolate character and intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and minimal sweetness; smooth, dense texture that melts slowly with a firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a concentrated snack, palate cleanser, or baking ingredient and paired with coffee or red wine. Reviewers note consistent richness, refined quality, and strong dark-chocolate character and intensity.
Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Vanilla And Natural Flavor Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Also Makes Products Contianing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk
Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 86% Cacao Midnight Reverie -- 4.12 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


