Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Deep, intensely bitter dark chocolate delivers a firm snap and smooth, slow melt; reviewers note pronounced roasted and subtle fruity notes. Users commonly eat small squares as a snack, pair pieces with coffee, or use for baking and melting. Reviews often praise intensity and quality, while some mention excessive bitterness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, intensely bitter dark chocolate delivers a firm snap and smooth, slow melt; reviewers note pronounced roasted and subtle fruity notes. Users commonly eat small squares as a snack, pair pieces with coffee, or use for baking and melting. Reviews often praise intensity and quality, while some mention excessive bitterness.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Chocolate Squares 92% Cacao Moonlight Mystique - 4.1 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


