Is Ghirardelli Intense Dark Moonlight Mystique 92% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars - 3.17oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, intensely bitter chocolate with roasted notes and a clean finish; texture is firm with a crisp snap that yields to a smooth, silky melt. Commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into sauces, or pairing with coffee or robust wines. Reviews note high quality, intense flavor, and occasional excess bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin

Check Ghirardelli Intense Dark Moonlight Mystique 92% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars - 3.17oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Intense Dark Moonlight Mystique 92% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars - 3.17oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping