Is Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Toffee Interlude Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Toffee Bits (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin), Caramelized Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract

Check Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Toffee Interlude Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli® Intense Dark Toffee Interlude Chocolate Bar is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking