Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Extracts To Preserve Freshness (oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea), Salt. May Contains Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


