Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Bar - 3.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea (To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Bar - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Bar - 3.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Bar - 3.5 Oz | Spoonful