Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

Description
A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream salt
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
cream salt
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
A boxed confection with a creamy exterior and soft, oozing center, offering a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Smooth mouthfeel and quick melt make it suitable for snacking, dessert pairing, or sharing. Reviewers commonly mention rich flavor, consistent texture, convenient portioning, and occasional notes about high sweetness and small serving size reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk [milk, sugar], unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, butter [cream salt], sodium citrate, soy lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, extract of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea freshness] ,salt, vanilla extract.
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


