Is Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, corn syrup, unsweetened chocolate, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm oil, beet syrup, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, soy lecithin, sodium citrate, extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, green tea (to preserve freshness), salt, vanilla extract
Check Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Fudge Caramel Filling, 5.3 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


