Is Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- PRESERVATIVES, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA, PEPPERMINT OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ-PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN.

Check Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz | Spoonful