Is Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- milk fat
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ- PRESERVATIVES, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SORBITOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA, PEPPERMINT OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ-PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN.
Check Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Premium Assortment Chocolate Squares Gift Bag - 5.91oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


