Is Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk sugar
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
milk sugar
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, smooth salted caramel centers contrast with a firmer shell, offering a creamy, melt in mouth finish and a noticeable sweet and salty balance. Common uses include casual snacking, gifting, baking, and dessert garnishes. Reviewers praise texture and flavor balance, while some note occasional variability in softness and sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, invert can sugar, water, cane sugar. skim milk, heavy cream. sweetened condensed milk (milk sugar), sea salt, salt, natural flavor, sodium citrate, noctin.
Check Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Premium Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


