No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Ghirardelli® Salted Caramel Premium Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Salt, Natural Salted Caramel Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Caramel Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum.

Check Ghirardelli® Salted Caramel Premium Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli® Salted Caramel Premium Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ghirardelli® Salted Caramel Premium Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box | Spoonful