Is Ghirardelli Signature Collection Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts
  • almonds

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Lactose, Caramel Powder (whey, Butter [cream]), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Cacao Brittle (cacao Nibs, Sugar), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Barley Malt Extract. Contains Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soy and Barley. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Ghirardelli Signature Collection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping