Is Ghirardelli Squares Bourbon Caramel Dark Chocolates, 5.3 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural bourbon flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural bourbon flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Vanilla, Natural Bourbon Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq - As
Check Ghirardelli Squares Bourbon Caramel Dark Chocolates, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Squares Bourbon Caramel Dark Chocolates, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Squares Bourbon Caramel Dark Chocolates, 5.3 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


