Is Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet chocolate squares encase a smooth caramel center with a light saline finish; the outer shell is firm while the filling is silky. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee; reviewers note rich flavor, balanced sweet-salty contrast, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking