Is GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges, commonly enjoyed as warm individual brownies or cut into bars for dessert. Reviewers note dependable, deeply chocolatey results, praise fudginess and ease of preparation, while some report occasional variability in moistness depending on baking time and temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soybean Oil, Less than 2% of: Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt. Fudge Pouch Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Lactose (Contains Milk Derivatives), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate).

Check GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI Ultimate Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, 19 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking