Is Ghyslain brown linen chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream milk
  • baily's irish cream extract
  • butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin An Emulsifier, Vanilla Flavor), Cream (Milk), Butter (Pasteurized Cream Milk, Natural Flavoring (Lactic Acid)), Bourbon Extract, Cinnamon, Cloves, Dulce Leche (Glucose Syrup, Dulce De Leche 30%, Sugar, Water, Caramel Coloring, Flavoring), Ginger, Hazelnut, Jamaican Rum Extract, Malaga (Marsala Wine, Concentrated Grape Juice, Sultanas Raisin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Muscatel Wine, Coloring From Food (Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Pumpkin), Flavoring, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum, Acid, Citric Acid), Nutmeg, Sugar, Sultana Raisin (Dried Sultana Grapes, Alcohol, Water), Amaretto Extract, Baily's Irish Cream Extract, Brandy Extract, Chambord Extract, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid (As Antioxidant), Sodium Metabisulfite (As ), Creme De Menthe Extract, Frangelico Extract, Glucose, Grand Marnier Extract, Honey, Kahlua Extract, Lime Zest, Patron Tequila Extract, Raspberry Extract, Coconut, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Cocoa Butter And 1 Or More Following Fd&c Lakes Or Dyes: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Or Mica Titanium Dioxide

Check Ghyslain brown linen chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing