Is gi gerbread train Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- wheat
- for allergens including cereals containing gluten
- white chocolate flavour discs 2
- flavouring
- normalised by flour
- starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar powder 22%, invert sugar syrup (glucose-fructose syrup, glucose, sugar), rye flour, sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), raising agent (e503), chocolate and white chocolate flavour discs 2% (sugar, vegetable fat (hydrogenated palm kernel stearin), cocoa powder, milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring, lactose (milk), dextrose), apple sauce (apple puree, sugar, preservative (e211)), raising agent (e500), spice mixture (wheat flour, cinnamon, coriander, cocoa powder, cloves, ginger, black pepper, pimento), raising agent (e450), preservative (e202), salt, acidity regulator (e270), baking powder (emulsifier (e481), enzymatic protein (amylase, lipase) normalised by flour (wheat) and starch (corn and wheat), emulsifier (e472e), anti-caking agents (e170, e341, e551)), allergy advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, storage conditions:
Check gi gerbread train against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gi gerbread train in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


