Is gi gerbread train Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- milk whey powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar powder 22%, invert sugar syrup (glucose-fructose syrup, glucose, sugar), rye flour, sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), raising agent (e503), chocolate and white chocolate flavour discs 2% (sugar, vegetable fat (hydrogenated palm kernel stearin), cocoa powder, milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring, lactose (milk), dextrose), apple sauce (apple puree, sugar, preservative (e211)), raising agent (e500), spice mixture (wheat flour, cinnamon, coriander, cocoa powder, cloves, ginger, black pepper, pimento), raising agent (e450), preservative (e202), salt, acidity regulator (e270), baking powder (emulsifier (e481), enzymatic protein (amylase, lipase) normalised by flour (wheat) and starch (corn and wheat), emulsifier (e472e), anti-caking agents (e170, e341, e551)), allergy advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, storage conditions:
Check gi gerbread train against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gi gerbread train in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


