Is gi gerbread train Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lipase
- lactose
- milk whey powder
- e170
- amylase
- e270
- dextrose
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar powder 22%, invert sugar syrup (glucose-fructose syrup, glucose, sugar), rye flour, sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), raising agent (e503), chocolate and white chocolate flavour discs 2% (sugar, vegetable fat (hydrogenated palm kernel stearin), cocoa powder, milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring, lactose (milk), dextrose), apple sauce (apple puree, sugar, preservative (e211)), raising agent (e500), spice mixture (wheat flour, cinnamon, coriander, cocoa powder, cloves, ginger, black pepper, pimento), raising agent (e450), preservative (e202), salt, acidity regulator (e270), baking powder (emulsifier (e481), enzymatic protein (amylase, lipase) normalised by flour (wheat) and starch (corn and wheat), emulsifier (e472e), anti-caking agents (e170, e341, e551)), allergy advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, storage conditions:
Check gi gerbread train against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gi gerbread train in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Cookie · Piece


