Is gi gerbread train Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- e170
- e270
- amylase
- dextrose
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar powder 22%, invert sugar syrup (glucose-fructose syrup, glucose, sugar), rye flour, sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), raising agent (e503), chocolate and white chocolate flavour discs 2% (sugar, vegetable fat (hydrogenated palm kernel stearin), cocoa powder, milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring, lactose (milk), dextrose), apple sauce (apple puree, sugar, preservative (e211)), raising agent (e500), spice mixture (wheat flour, cinnamon, coriander, cocoa powder, cloves, ginger, black pepper, pimento), raising agent (e450), preservative (e202), salt, acidity regulator (e270), baking powder (emulsifier (e481), enzymatic protein (amylase, lipase) normalised by flour (wheat) and starch (corn and wheat), emulsifier (e472e), anti-caking agents (e170, e341, e551)), allergy advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, storage conditions:
Check gi gerbread train against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gi gerbread train in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cookie · Piece


