Is Gia Russa Glaze Balsamic - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy and syrupy with a balanced sweet-tart flavor, this glaze works for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, and desserts or for finishing cheeses; users commonly note consistent texture and robust flavor, praising its versatility while occasionally mentioning bottle-pour control or preferences for sweeter or tarter profiles overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Grape Juice, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena - Aceto Balsamico Di Modena Igp 20% (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Coloring), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Gia Russa Glaze Balsamic - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gia Russa Glaze Balsamic - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Container

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking