Is Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato 16oz PKG Gluten Free?

Description
Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato is a great product for those who are looking for an alternative to traditional pasta. The gnocchi is made with potato and wheat, which gives it a unique flavor and texture. Reviewers generally like this gnocchi and think that the texture is great. Some people do not like the fact that it contains wheat. The gnocchi is made in an allergy friendly facility, so it is a great option for those with food allergies.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato is a great product for those who are looking for an alternative to traditional pasta. The gnocchi is made with potato and wheat, which gives it a unique flavor and texture. Reviewers generally like this gnocchi and think that the texture is great. Some people do not like the fact that it contains wheat. The gnocchi is made in an allergy friendly facility, so it is a great option for those with food allergies.
Ingredients
Water, Mashed Potatoes (70%) (Water, Potato Flakes, Turmeric), Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Flavorings, Spices, Dusted With Rice Flour, Sorbic Acid (As A Preservative), Fosforic Acid.
Check Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato 16oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato 16oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Gia Russa Gnocchi with Potato 16oz PKG is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


