Is Gia Russa Pesto, Alla Genovese Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.
Why it's not egg free
- enzymes from eggs
enzymes from eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Basil, Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Enzymes From Eggs), Cashews, Pine Nuts, Dextrose, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Garlic, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant).
Check Gia Russa Pesto, Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gia Russa Pesto, Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable
Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSandwich


