Is Gianni's Ice Cream Cone WIth SWweetener Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Soya Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Sweetener: Saccharin; Colour: Annatto Norbixin.

Check Gianni's Ice Cream Cone WIth SWweetener against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cone

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking