Is Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salted Caramel Sauce (8%) (water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Burnt Sugar, Thickener: Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, White And Dark Chocolate Flavoured Curls (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Lemon Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Plant Extracts (radish Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Burnt Sugar, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Salt, Flavouring, Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains Milk. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts, Pistachio Nuts, Peanuts, Egg and Soya.

Check Gianni's Salted Caramel Gelato Ice Cream Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go