Is Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- skimmed milk concentrate
- vanilla flavour ice cream
- salted butter
- milk
- partially reconstituted whey powder
- +3 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toffee Flavour And Vanilla Flavour Ice Creams Rippled And Topped Wi Ingredients Toffee Flavour Ice Cream [reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings], Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream [reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes], Toffee Sauce (13%) [sugar, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Geling Agent: Pectins], Caramel Pieces (3%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Salt]. Contains: Milk. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


