Is Giant Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANNELLINI BEAS, TOMATO SAUCE (ONIONS, WATER, DICED TOMATO [TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SOY OIL, DILL, SUGAR, PARSLEY, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), SOY OIL

Check Giant Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
SoftCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch