Is Giant Cookie Triple Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN), SUGAR, RAPESEED OIL, ROLLED OATS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (8%) (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURINGS), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (8%) (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURINGS), BUTTER (MILK), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM CARBONATES, POTASSIUM CARBONATES), SALT, COLOUR (AMMONIA CARAMEL), FLAVOURINGS

Check Giant Cookie Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee