Is Giant Eagle Belgian Double Chocolate Waffles, Belgian Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Giant Eagle Belgian Double Chocolate Waffles, Belgian Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking