Is Giant Eagle Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Natural Flavors, Dried Onion, Food Starch-modified, Dried Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Dried Parsley

Check Giant Eagle Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Buttermilk Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSalad