Is Giant Eagle Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Natural Flavors, Dried Onion, Food Starch-modified, Dried Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Dried Parsley

Check Giant Eagle Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Buttermilk Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSalad