Is GIANT EAGLE, CAULIFLOWER, GARLIC BUTTER, GARLIC BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • butter powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey powder
xanthan gum

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, SEASONING (SALT, WHEY POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK],NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, OIL OF GARLIC, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check GIANT EAGLE, CAULIFLOWER, GARLIC BUTTER, GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing