Is Giant Eagle Cherry Mixed Fruit Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cherries colored red with carmine
- natural flavor
cherries colored red with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Peaches, Diced Pears, Cherries Colored Red With Carmine, Pear Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), To Protect Color, Citric Acid
Check Giant Eagle Cherry Mixed Fruit Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Cherry Mixed Fruit Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks - 5oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Cherry Mixed Fruit Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


