Is Giant Eagle Chicken & Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Rice, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carrots, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Celery, Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning (Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Chicken Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor, Spice, Spice Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid

Check Giant Eagle Chicken & Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Chicken & Rice Soup is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go