Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored flakes
  • chocolate fudge syrup

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Fudge Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Pectin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking