Is Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL [THICKENING AGENT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [THICKENING AGENT], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POLYSORBATE 60 [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE [STABILIZER], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURES.

Check Giant Eagle Chocolate Turtle Apples, Chocolate Turtle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go