Is Giant Eagle Churned Butter Pecan Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Molasses, Annatto (Color), Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Giant Eagle Churned Butter Pecan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Churned Butter Pecan Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Churned Butter Pecan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


