Is Giant Eagle Cocoa Mix, Hot, Single Serve, Milk Chocolate, Brew Cups Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate liquor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Chocolate Liquor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum
Check Giant Eagle Cocoa Mix, Hot, Single Serve, Milk Chocolate, Brew Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Cocoa Mix, Hot, Single Serve, Milk Chocolate, Brew Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Cocoa Mix, Hot, Single Serve, Milk Chocolate, Brew Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


