Is Giant Eagle Coffee Cream 1 pint (473 ml) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide)
Check Giant Eagle Coffee Cream 1 pint (473 ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Coffee Cream 1 pint (473 ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Coffee Cream 1 pint (473 ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


