Is GIANT EAGLE, CREAMED SPINACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter flavoring
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTER FLAVORING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [ANTIFOAMING AGENT]), WATER, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check GIANT EAGLE, CREAMED SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping