Is Giant Eagle Del Grosso Ny Style Pizza Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy flavor with balanced seasoning and a smooth, moderately thick texture. Frequently used as a spread for homemade pizzas, simmered into pan sauces, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent jar-to-jar quality and convenience; some comment on sweetness and seasoning intensity occasionally varying between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy flavor with balanced seasoning and a smooth, moderately thick texture. Frequently used as a spread for homemade pizzas, simmered into pan sauces, or served as a dipping sauce. Reviewers commonly note consistent jar-to-jar quality and convenience; some comment on sweetness and seasoning intensity occasionally varying between batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Tomatoes In Puree (Ground Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Olive Oil, Salt, Spices
Check Giant Eagle Del Grosso Ny Style Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Del Grosso Ny Style Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Del Grosso Ny Style Pizza Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


